Steps in Obtaining a US K-1 Fiance(e) Visa

There are several steps that should be religiously followed by those wishing to apply for and be granted with a K-1 Visa. A general knowledge of these steps keeps an applicant and her sponsor from being confused with the whole process.

  1. A foreigner fiancé(e) of an American citizen cannot apply for a K-1 Visa directly. The application process for the said non-immigrant visa begins with the American citizen applying for sponsorship leading to a K-1 Visa for his foreigner-fiancé(e) by filing Form I-129F, otherwise known as Petition for Alien Fiancé(e). The application should be filed at the USCIS office that has jurisdiction to the place of residence of the sponsor.

  2. If the USCIS is satisfied with the petition and therefore grants it, the agency would forward it to the National Visa Center. The NVC would then forward it to the US Embassy office where the applicant is a citizen.

  3. The embassy would then give the applicant notice that the application has been received. This would be the time in which the applicant should pay the embassy fee after which she should schedule her visa appointment and prepare for her interview and gather the required documents such as:

    • A valid passport
    • Birth Certificate
    • Divorce or Death Certificate if previously married
    • Police Clearance
    • Medical Certificate
    • Evidence of Financial Support
    • Evidences of genuine relationship between the applicant and sponsor in the form of photographs, communication and others.
    • Paying the required fees
    • 2 pcs (2X2) of recently taken photographs and these should be in accordance with the set of requirements imposed on photos to be submitted.
  4. After paying the required embassy fee and having a medical at the accredited medical facility, the next appearance of the applicant at the embassy is during the interview wherein she is expected to bring with her all the necessary documents.

  5. The interview is the final step in the application process wherein the applicant is expected to be in the embassy ahead of the scheduled time.

  6. During the interview, the applicant should remain calm and in case she forgets the answer of some questions, she must refrain from making up answers just to satisfy the interviewing officer.

  7. If the officer is satisfied with the answers and has found the documents to be authentic and sufficient and decides to grant the applicant with a K-1 Visa, the applicant will be issued with a visa around five (5) business days or so. She will be notified on when to pick up her visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *